|
Thursday 21 April 2005 - Lecture Hall
|
11:00 |
Fernando Pablo Lopez-Lezcano
Keynote
|
11:45 |
Peter Brinkmann
MidiKinesis -
MIDI controllers for (almost) any purpose
|
12:30 |
Lunch break
|
13:30 |
Victor Lazzarini
Extensions to the
Csound Language: from User-Defined
to Plugin Opcodes and Beyond
|
14:15 |
Albert Gräf
Q: A Functional
Programming Language for Multimedia
Applications
|
15:00 |
S.Letz, D.Fober and Y.Orlarey
jackdmp: Jack server
for multiprocessor machines
|
15:45 |
John ffitch
On The Design of
Csound5
|
16:30 |
Pau Arumí and Xavier Amatriain
CLAM, an Object
Oriented Framework for Audio and Music
|
17:15 |
Break
|
20:00 |
Opening Concert - ZKM_Kubus
Gerard van Dongen: bb-7
Georg Holzmann: ATT
John ffitch: Boundless Space
Joachim Goßmann: Audio Fraktal
Marije Baalman: Imagines Fragosi Minorum
|
|
Friday 22 April 2005 - Lecture Hall
|
11:00 |
Ivica Ico Bukvic
Made in Linux -
The Next Step
|
11:45 |
Christoph Eckert
Linux Audio Usability Issues
|
12:30 |
Lunch break
|
13:30 |
Marije Baalman
Updates of the
WONDER software interface for using
Wave Field Synthesis
|
14:15 |
Georg Bönn
Development of a
Composer's Sketchbook
|
|
Saturday 23 April 2005, Track I - Lecture Hall
|
11:00 |
Jürgen Reuter
SoundPaint -
Painting Music
|
11:45 |
Michael Schüepp, Rene Widtmann, Rolf "Day" Koch and Klaus
Buchheim
System design for
audio record and playback with a computer using FireWire
|
12:30 |
Lunch break
|
13:30 |
John ffitch and Tom Natt
Recording all Output
from a Student Radio Station
|
14:15 |
Nicola Bernardini, Damien Cirotteau, Free Ekanayaka
and Andrea Glorioso
AGNULA/DeMuDi -
GNU/Linux and Free Software for the
pro audio and sound research domain
|
15:00 |
Fernando Pablo Lopez-Lezcano
Surviving on Planet
CCRMA, two years later and still
alive
|
|
Saturday 23 April 2005, Track II - Media Theater
|
11:00 |
Julien Claassen
Linux as a
textbased Studio
|
11:45 |
Frank Eickhoff
"terminal rasa" -
every music begins with silence
|
12:30 |
Lunch break
|
13:30 |
Werner Schweer and Frank Neumann
The MusE
Sequencer: Current Features and Plans for
the Future
|
14:15 |
Nasca Octavian Paul
ZynAddSubFX -
an open source software synthesizer
|
15:00 |
unfortunately cancelled!
Stefan Westerfeld and Tim Janik
BEASTs place
in the creative free music software
world
|
15:45 |
Paul Davis
The Ardour Digital
Workstation - Software Demo
|
20:00 |
Concert Space and Time - ZKM_Kubus
Jan Jacob Hofmann: Tensile Elements
Paul Davis: Shimmer
Ivica Ico Bukvic: Symmetries
Jan Jacob Hofmann: Oscillating Fields
Panayiotis Kokoras: SLIDA
Ludger Brümmer: Xronos
|
21:30 |
Linux Sound Night - ZKM_Musikbalkon
Frank Barknecht
[unfortunatley cancelled: ap (Martin Howse, Jonathan Kemp)]
Tim Blechmann, Thomas Charbonnel
Dave Griffiths aka nebogeo (toplap)
Streaps
|
--:-- |
Plug&Chill -
The Linux Jam Night
|
|
Sunday 24 April 2005 - Lecture Hall
|
11:00 |
Davide Fugazza and Andrea Glorioso
AGNULA Libre
Music - Free Software for Free Music
|
11:45 |
Dave Phillips
Where Are We Going
And Why Aren't We There Yet?
|
12:30 |
Lunch break
|
13:30 |
Presentation of results of interest group meetings
|